Title:Ravelin Manor House and Little Ravelin, Barnstaple
Originator:Historic England
Summary:Historic England has been asked to consider Ravelin Manor House and Little Ravelin in Barnstaple, Devon for upgrading from Grade II to Grade II*. The Grade-II listing of Ravelin Manor House and Little Ravelin as the best survival of his domestic work seems appropriate in its context. It is an accomplished Domestic Revival style villa, with an interior influenced by the Aesthetic Movement and its emphasis on its fixtures and fittings being artworks in their own right. It is the survival of the interior at Ravelin which may warrant its consideration for a higher grade. The interior is certainly a principal reason for its listing at Grade II with its fixtures and fittings including Royal Devon Art Pottery fireplaces and sgraffito panels. In conclusion, Ravelin Manor House and Little Ravelin is appropriately listed at Grade II as the best survival of Lauder’s domestic work. It does not have more than special interest and is not recommended for upgrading to Grade II*. The List entry should however be amended to better articulate its special architectural and historic interest.