Title:Waye Barton, Littlehempston, TQ9 6NQ
Originator:Nils White
Summary:Heritage appraisal undertaken in order to assess the significance and setting of the farm buildings and the potential impact of converting the linhay in the west-north-west range. Way Barton is a planned farmstead built in the mid 19th century, comprising a farmhouse, threshing barn and other farm buildings ranged around a courtyard. The significance of the group lies in its courtyard design and it is considered to be architecturally attractive within a beautiful setting. The proposed conversion of the west-north-west range has the potential to improve the appearance of the building and help support the maintenance of the other buildings.