Title:Weston Plat Report
Originator:Planel, P.
Summary:Monitoring and recording of a small, stone building at Weston Plat was undertaken in July 2010 at the request of the Branscombe Project, prior to its demolition and rebuilding. The ground had been cleared and the roof, shown on a photo of 1948 to be corrugated, had been removed at the time of the survey. The building, used as a shelter and store for those working on the Weston Plat, is terraced into the hillside. Investigation of the west wall showed that it had been built with a tile outer lining to help prevent water penetration. All the water from the roof had, in the absence of a gutter drained into the ground on the west side of the building. The interior floor was of beaten earth. Finds included a small stone with parallel striations found in the wall by the entrance, green ribbed glass, a shoe polish tin which still contained polish, a sauce bottle, gloves and a plastic bag the label of which stated that it had contained ‘Dinkum Overalls’. Further monitoring and recording is recommended when the building is demolished and also clearance and investigation of the other buildings referred to.