Title:Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh, Devon. A Heritage Statement
Originator:Cox, J. + Thorp, J.
Summary:Heritage statement prepared in connection with the repair, restoration and conversion of a group of disused, historic buildings. The buildings, which are ranged around a courtyard, include a former farmhouse which was partly destroyed by fire in 1932 and a repurposed farm building/store. The latter has been suggested to have been a former medieval chapel but no evidence was found to support this. Although much of the fabric including the roof and much of the west end of the building was lost in the 1932 fire, the farmhouse is nevertheless considered significant. It is a 17th century rebuild of an earlier house. As such it is a good example of a traditional Devon farmhouse, preserving its 17th century three room and cross passage plan. It retains a number of significant features such as a good quality 17th century stair which rises, unusually, to a second storey, pegged floor boards and evidence for a box bed. Of particular significance is the survival of the vertical wooden post of the stairs which is thought to be a 13th century aisle post which was retained in situ when the house was rebuilt in the 17th century. The farm buildings are also of significance. The are 17th century in origin, contemporary with and forming a group with the farmhouse. This is a rare survival in Devon, where most farm buildings were rebuilt in the 19th century.