Title:St Peter's Parish Church, Barnstaple
Originator:Henderson, L.
Summary:A recent visitor to the church to undertake research observed that two 17th century memorials to Barnstaple's merchants and mayors have fallen off the walls because of damp, with one of these breaking into various pieces. Another memorial is clearly coming away from the wall and its base is cracked. All the memorials (apart from those of marble) are unreadable due to dirt. Most of the flat gravestones behind the organ have been carpeted over so the inscriptions are unreadable. The Dodderidge library is used as a general storage area with the plasterwork etc suffering considerably from damp.