Title:Five small-scale archaeological watching briefs at the Berry Head Forts, Brixham
Originator:Armitage, P. L.
Summary:A series of archaeological watching briefs was carried out by members of Brixham Heritage Museum’s Field Research Team in March and April 2004 in order to monitor any artefacts uncovered during works by the Torbay Coast and Countryside Trust. The works comprised digging postholes for an erosion control barrier, construction of steps, removal of tipped deposits in the moat and the replacement of three old benches in the north fort, and construction of steps in the south fort. The ground disturbance was only small scale and the spoil was hand-sorted for artefacts including animal bones and also scanned with a metal detector to retrieve any metal objects. Finds from the north fort included 18th and 19th century pottery, pieces of tobacco pipe, metal buttons, animal bones and also waste from prehistoric tool manufacture recovered from soil disturbed by rabbit burrowing. The only find from the south fort was a 19th/early 20th century lead rifle bullet.