Title:Bradninch
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Churchyard gates and gatepiers at west end of Church Street. These form the main entrance to churchyard from Bradninch town. Dated 1838 with later overthrow granite piers with wrought-iron gates, railing and overthrow. Two octagonal piers with caps on square plinths; double gates between, single to right-hand side fixed to the other. All over tracery patterned ironwork, with pointed arches and quatre-foils, and a frieze of trefoils alternating with spearheads. The single gate does not appear in spreat's engraving (1842) and may be a later copy, perhaps the same date as overthrow with scrollwork and central lantern.