Title:Hillerton Cross
Originator:Department of National Heritage
Summary:The cross has a modern 2 stepped square pedestal made from granite which measures 1.41m square and 0.67m high. It has a chamfered top edge and into the upper step a square socket stone is set. This measures 1.1m square and 0.21m high. The shaft is square at the base and measures 0.3m square. The Latin cross is made from a single piece of granite. The cross is octagonal in section and measures 2.3m high, 0.78m wide at the arms and 0.31m thick. The overall height of cross and pedestal is 3.18m. It is of a type found throughout Devon and thought to date between 14C and 15C. This cross is mentioned in at least 2 medieval documents. In the first Charter written in AD739 it is described as a landmark in the boundary of 'Cridie', whilst in the second dating to around AD1100 it is described as the site of 'Haelre Dune' in the boundary of 'Creedy Land'.