Title:Crediton Hamlets
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Dunscombe Farmhouse including cob garden wall to south west. Farmhouse, former mansion of Bodley family. Possibly late 16th - early 17th century core, rebuilt in late 17th or 18th century, refurbished in 19th century. Flemish bond brick on footings of squared volcanic stone blocks; front block plastered; slate roofs. Two parallel gable-ended ranges. Two-room, double-depth plan with central cross passage to rear stair. 19th century rear service block. Main house faces south-east. Three gable-ended stacks and rear axial stack to front right room. Two storeys with attics in roofspace, half basement to stairs and vaulted cellars under north-east (right) end. Three-window front. Central door behind late 19th - early 20th century gabled porch with glass roof and sides. 20th century windows either side and late 19th - early 20th century nine-pane sashes under segmental heads to first floor. High plastered cob wall with pitched slate roof extends from south-west side along one side of garden. Rear elevation of white-washed brick includes some 19th century casements with small panes; contemporary five-panel door and rectangular fanlight with glazing bars and margin panes. Two probably reset late 16th - early 17th century Beer stone two-light stair windows with ovolo-moulded mullions and hoodmoulds. Both have two vertical iron bars to each light and tall upper window contains 24 rectangular leaded panes each light. North-east double gable end also includes late 16th - early 17th century Beer stone features; two arched doorways of re-used moulding to cellars and two windows with hoodmoulds on ground floor. Interior has mainly 19th century furnishings and fittings but also includes some late 16th - 17th century features; left rear room has moulded beam from a four-panel intersecting beam ceiling and stairs to half-basement has closed string, heavy turned oak balusters and moulded flat handrail. Closed string dog-leg stair above could be late 17th or 18th century but balusters are boxed in. Plain finished cross beams to all first floor rooms and eight narrow bays of A-frame trusses in each roof (probably 17th century). House was apparently rebuilt or refaced in brick in early 19th century but re-use of so many architectural fragments suggests that some earlier fabric may survive. Oak panelling and high quality carved chimney piece of 1604 removed to Downes. Formerly known as Higher Dunscombe.