Title:A Survey of Heywood Motte and Bailey, Eggesford
Originator:Dawson, T. + Hambley, J.
Summary:Well preserved early Norman motte and bailey. Overlooks Taw valley from position stride a spur. Devon County Council funded survey of earthworks after felling of trees. Platforms at north and south junctions of bailey with motte ditch may represent location of towers. Motte bank survives best on west and south west. Central enclosed area of motte contains roughly square piece of stone rubble but probably natural. Possible masonry was recorded on the ditch side of the bank that surrounds the motte and bailey on the south side at the junction of motte and bailey ditches. No other masonry recorded in erosion scars.