Originator:Gerrard, S.
Summary:Round barrow survives as a large oval mound which measures 34.1m north to south by 28.5m east to west and is 1.35m high. A slight central hollow may suggest partial early excavation or robbing. The ditch from which construction material was quarried, surrounds the barrow and is preserved as a buried feature c3m wide. On the W side, the mound has been slightly cut by a field boundary which passes over it. On the NE side a well and small pond have been constructed which also cut the mound and ditch. The barrow is part of a larger concentration of funerary and ritual monuments located around the present day settlement of Bow.