Title:Upton Hellions
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Lower Creedy farmhouse including outbuildings adjoining to NW. Probably c16 core largely rebuilt in early c17, modernized in c19. Plastered cob on rubble footings; volcanic rubble stacks, some topped with c19 brick, thatched roof. Originally a 3 room and through passage house facing south west with inner room at right end. Interior was extensively refurbished in c19 but much c17 work survives and more is probably hidden. Massive hall fireplace with chamfered oak lintel. Roof inaccessible but lower parts are exposed indicating that it is comprised of probably c17 a-frame trusses. Barn adjoining to left and projecting forward is floored with reused c17 beams and c20 monopitch roof of corrugated iron. See DoE list for full details.