Title:
Originator:DOE, 1986
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Rashleigh barton. Probably built by thos. Clotworthy, as the clotworthy arms appear over a modern doorway. Possible date 1600 (hoskins). Vis=estimated -/-/1958 (doe) a very interesting 16th century house of plain exterior but with fine interior features. Moulded plaster ceilings, mullioned windows.2 storeys, hipped and gabled roofs. Shields of arms on west. Some original fireplaces. Vis=20/9/1973 (os) externally not outstanding: the windows are modern and the whole is cement rendered. Interior is as described. Vis=the ownership of rashleigh barton by the rashleigh family from the 14th century to 1503, when it passed into the hands of the clotworthy family, is noted (marshall)vis=rashleigh barton including rubble walls and outbuildings adjoining to east. Late medieval or c16 core, enlarged and refurbished in early c17 and includes dated plasterwork of 1631 and 1633, minor later c17 improvements, c19 outshots and outbuildings. Plastered cob on rubble footings and some plastered stone rubble; local stone rubble stacks and chimney shafts; slate roof which includes a number of c17 crested roof tiles. A three room cross passage plan, a c17 service cross wing projects forward and partly rebuilt in c20. Well preserved interior of high quality c17 oak small field panelling with geometric pattern frieze to service end room. See doe list for full details (doe, 1986).