Title:
Originator:FORMERLY THATCH
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=farmhouse. Probable c16 core, rebuilt and enlarged in early-mid c17, modernised circa 1980. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; circa 1980 slate roof (formerly thatch). South facing main block with cross wing at left (west) end projecting to rear. Main block apparently derived from c16 3 room and through passage house with inner room at right (east) end. Service room replaced in early c17 by crosswing of higher quality rooms, 2 with lobby between c18 stair block built to rear of passage in angle of wings now contains circa 1980 stairs. Projecting rear lateral stack to hall, projecting lateral stack to front room of cross wing and projecting gable end stack to rear room of cross wing.2 storeys. Irregular 3 window front of casements of various size and date, including circa 1980 pvc windows at left end and late c19-early c20 timber casements with glazing bars at right end. Passage door left of centre and secondary service door to former inner room (right of centre), both containing c20 plank doors with small lozenge windows. Left room in cross wing is slightly higher than rest of main block with hipped roof. Roof also hipped to right. Rear room of crosswing has late c19 three-light horizontal sliding sashes with glazing bars on each floor. Stair block includes 3 pigeon holes and has a pantile roof. The chimney shaft of the hall stack includes some early c19 brick.