Title:Landcross
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Monk's cottage. House. Mid/late c17. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof; rendered left end stack.2-unit plan with stair-projection to rear.2 storeys; 2-window range. C20 porch to right has reset c18 plank door with strap hinges. Flat rendered arch over late c18 three-light wood-mullioned casement to left, with butterfly hinges to c19 casements. Similar arches over c20 casements. Interior: main room to left has c18 plank doors with strap hinges to right and to stairs; plain heavy beam and plain joists; reset late c16 carved stone head to left, above open fireplace. C17 chamfered wood doorway to winder stairs with stair light. Partial inspection only.