Title:Puddington
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Pulfordsware Farmhouse. C16 or early c17 with c18 and c20 modernisations. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; turnerised slate roof (originally thatch). Much altered 3-room-and-through-passage house facing south with small inner room at left (west) end. Rear lateral stacks to hall and service end room, the latter projecting. C19 stair turret projecting to rear of passage. Outshots to rear.2 storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of c20 casements without glazing bars and including a single storey c20 canted bay window to service end room at right end. Late c19 6-panel door to former passage set roughly centrally. Gable-ended roof with late c19 iron gutter on brackets along front eaves. Left (west) end shows stubs of long walls suggesting that building formerly extended further in that direction. Rear outshots have monopitch lean-to roof continuing main roof pitch but with a lower pitch. Interior: hall to left of passage has 2 late c16-early c17 crossbeams with unstopped double ovolo mouldings. In service end room 1 late c16-early c17 crossbeam has chamfers with keeled step stops; the other crossbeam is a rough finished replacement, either c18 or c19. Fireplaces are blocked and other early features probably survive behind c19 and c20 plaster. Mid-late c18 a-frame truss roof with pegged lap-jointed collars, and X-apexes augmented by ridge plates.