Title:Cadeleigh
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:House. Now in use as an outbuilding at Cadeleigh Court. Circa 1700, possibly a remodelling of an earlier building. Dressed local sandstone brought to course with ashlar dressings; corrugated iron roof, hipped at ends; projecting rear lateral stack with truncated shaft, left end stack and two axial stacks with dismantled shafts. Long single depth range. Four rooms wide on a west/east axis, built on a sloping site with the result that the south elevation is taller than the north. A complex building history. Two storeys. Long, asymmetrical elevation. Five of the ground floor windows retain wooden frames and mullion. See DoE list for full details.