Title:Raddon Hill: a Neolithic causewayed enclosure and later hillfort
Originator:DCMS
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=estimated -/-/1997 (ancient monuments) the buried remains of a causewayed enclosure of the neolithic period which are partly overlain by those of a later prehistoric hillfort and associated field system. It was first identified from aps taken in 1984 in which it appeared as a number of curvilinear cropmarks. After fieldwork in 1993 these were interpreted as the remains of a hillfort. Limited archaeological excavation in 1994, accompanied by geophysical and contour surveys over a wider area, provided more detailed information of the nature and extent of the buried features. The surface remains of the monument show as a low earthwork, visible as a break in the hillslope on the w and s sides of the alignment of the outer cropmark. In the fields on the s side of the monument the lower part of the break in the hillslope is also marked by scatters of worked flint in the soil.