Title:
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=estimated -/-/1997 (ancient monuments) the later prehistoric hillfort which succeeded the causewayed enclosure is irregular in plan being about 155m e-w by 100m n-s, enclosing an area of approximately 1ha within a ditch. It is located on the w side of the hillcrest, extending down the hillslope and overlying the w parts of the areas enclosed by both the inner and outer ditches of the causewayed enclosure. The defensive ditch had a v-shaped profile, 2m wide and 0.9m deep. Originally an earth rampart stood on the inner side of the circuit of the ditch and within the excavated area the position of the rampart was defined by the foundation trench for the wooden palisade, 0.5m wide and 0.3m deep, that revetted the face of the rampart. No entrances into the enclosure have been clearly identified although an entrance is thought to exist on the w side. Within the hillfort a number of features were identified by excavation including pits and postholes. The artefacts recovered included pottery fragments that are typical of the period from the bronze age to early iron age (2000-500bc). A large amount of metal working residue was recovered at the w end of the hillfort.