Title:Cheriton Fitzpaine
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Mile End Cottage. House, formerly 2 cottages. Mid-late 17C, extended circa 1920. Plastered cob on rubble footings to original work, extension unknown; rubble stack topped with 19C brick; thatched roof, slate to extension. Originally a pair of 1-room plan cottages facing south sharing rear stack. 1-room extension to left (west) end. 2 storeys. Overall 3-window front of c1920 casements, the 2 right first floor windows with thatch eyebrows over. Door right of centre has c1920 gabled porch and another similar to left extension. Door to left 17C cottage now blocked. Blind rear wall to road with oven projection behind stack. 17C cottages have mirror plans each side of timber-framed party wall which incorporates an ovolo-moulded rail, exposed in right cottage. Each ground floor room has an unstopped broad-chamfered crossbeam and diagonal corner fireplace. Left cottage fireplace is exposed. It is built of volcanic ashlar with an oak lintel, its soffit hacked away. A stone arch to brick bread oven on left side. Roof space inaccessible but lower parts of principals show indicating A-frame trusses.