Title:
Originator:DOE, 1985
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=easton barton farmhouse (formerly listed as easton barton old farmhouse (west end east). Medieval origins, early or mid c16 with later c16 and c17 improvements and extensions. Main block of crudely squared blocks of mudstone and volcanic trap roughly laid to courses, wings of mudstone and trap rubble and the east wing including a section of plastered cob on rubble footings; stone stacks some topped with c20 brick; late c19 orange-red tile roofs, corrugated iron to rear of east wing. Main block faces north. Good interior. Hall well preserved. Passage includes a granite arched doorway. Ground floor of bay has late c17 moulded plaster cornice. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe, 1985).