Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Elm Tree House, Bodmin Street. Late 19C possibly incorporating earlier dwelling. L-plan on corner site. Render grooved as ashlar, slate roofs, brick stack left gable end and gable end of range, roughcast right gable end. Outer bays full-height canted bays, sashes with one vertical glazing bar, similar sash window with one vertical glazing bar above flat roofed, enclosed porch, moulded cornice, narrow side lights, panelled door, inner door with leaded glass. Left return fronting street: 2 bay wing with oriel on moulded corbel, sashes without glazing bars, ground floor left semicircular headed window with early 20C leaded glass, small sash window right. Occupies a prominent site in the centre of town..