Title:
Originator:DOE, 1985
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.South yeo. Jointed crucks recorded (alcock citing c. Hulland). Vis=-/-/1978 (hulland). House has three-room-cross-passage plan with screens either side of passage. Hall has ovolo ceiling beams of c 1600. Possible concealed jettied solar. Lateral stack and newel stair. Another screen divides hall and dairy. Roof has four jointed crucks with smoke-blackening over hall and upper room. House appears to date from late 15th century with c 1600 ceiling over hall (hulland)vis=there are two very old barns adjacent, the smaller of which has fine 17th century roof (this description is based on full survey by hulland in westcountry studies library). Vis=south yeo farmhouse and cottage. Early c16 with major later c16 and c17 improvements an early c20 extension. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; asbestos slate roof. Originally a 3 room and through passage plan house built down the slope facing south with service room on lower right hand end. Good interior of a house with a long and complex structural history. The oldest part is the early c16 2 bay roof over the hall. See doe list for full details (doe, 1985).