Title:
Originator:WILLIAMS
Summary:The Old Rectory. A rubble walled house of very high quality workmanship. The asymmetrical T-plan comprises a service room, cross passage and hall in the N and S range with a parlour and solar in a cross wing at the N. Walls are all 0.36m thick. The wing and the hall stack are on a plinth which does not appear elsewhere. On the east side is a late brick addition containing the modern stairs opposite the front door. Beside the stairs on the ground floor is a (reset) narrow, wooden, four centred doorframe. The only original external feature remaining is the stone doorframe with wide multiple moulding. Windows are all 19C and later.