Title:SS31NE19
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:An earthwork situated on a natural terrace on a moderate south facing slope some 30m above valley floor to the south. It comprises a now dry rectangular pond with the length running east to west, massively embanked on west, south and east. It encloses a rectangular island lying east to west and now heavily disturbed by badger setts. There is a slight bank running along its lip on west, south and east sides. There is no causeway. Pond is sited eccentrically around the island. Outcast forms banks on west south, and east in north spoil has been thrown uphill to form a steep scarp. From NW angle a channel can be traced to a spring which probably fed the pond. A wide gap in sw angle probably the original overflow, narrow gap in se angle is modern drain. Measurements given on OS card.