Title:
Originator:Gerrard, S.
Summary:One of three fishponds contained in 3 separate constraint areas concentrated around the farm of Winslade which has medieval origins. The 3 fishponds survive as earthworks, each one preserved as a rectangular pond surrounding a central island. All have strongly built outer banks and the 2 larger ponds have a revetted long side built into the natural hillslope. They all differ in size, the largest lies to the NW of the farm and the smallest to the SE. The largest pond also shows evidence of banks surrounding the perimeter of the island and one bisecting it N-S. The northernmost pond is aligned E-W, measures 42m by 31.5m wide and is 0.6m deep. To the W, E + S the pond is defined by major earthen banks. These attain basal widths of up to 6.7m wide, tapering to 2,2m wide on the tops and stand up to 1.2m high. These enclosing banks underlie the field boundaries to the S + E. There are breaks in the outer banks at the NW + SW corners. In the SE corner another break in the bank leads into a elate which flows downslide beside the field boundary and measures up to 1m wide and 1.2m deep. The central island measures 23.2m by 12.7m and is up to 1. ,8m high.