Title:
Originator:MASON + BLAYLOCK
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=25/3/1997 (mason + blaylock) painted screen at wolfin farm. Panting apparently confined to top third or so of the screen fragment (6 panels of studs with plank infil) with well defined lower edge. Design apparently integrated with framing of screen and consisted of linear frames with scalloped ornament. At least 2 studs have designs resembling a weathercock, with stylist foliage beneath (traces also seen on a third stud). Traces of design survive in the panels but no details visible at the moment - possibly removed by rubbing. Colours represented are black (grey or blue?) for edging; yellow ochre, dark green, red, maroon elsewhere. There are also traces of a red underpainting below the surviving designs.