Title:
Originator:GRIFFITH, QUINNELL. H, ET AL
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=28/5/1983 (griffith, quinnell et al). Two dark subcircular soilmarks recorded in ploughed and cultivated field. One (20m ew by 24m ns) at ss74321257 contained a scatter of 13 flints including 2 scrapers, the other, paler patch (25m e-w by 20m n-s) at ss74371256 produced no finds. A further scatter of material was found centred at ss74291256, and comprised 5 flints, including a thumbnail scraper, a pale grey transverse arrowhead and a fragment of a fabricator. Further details and sketches on worksheets. The whole field was not covered on this occasion, and would repay further work.