Title:Font at High Bickington.
Originator:Anonymous
Summary:Font in parish church. Cushion bowl of second type, the four hemispherical faces meeting at the corners, so that the bowl is square at rim. Each face is covered with ornament. Damaged and repaired. Chevrons, incised diagonal lines and raised bands with deep hollows between are cut at random as background to the crosses. Two crosses, maltese, with the ends of the arms rounded. West: similar to north but crosses only roughed out. No ornamentation of hollows. Chevrons and lines less determinate. Unfinished look. South: two wheels of eight spokes, each enclosed in a circle of pearls, with chevrons in the interspaces. At top edge is a band of raised zigzags and crosses, 63mm deep. East: much restored. Two large four-leaved flowers about 254mm in diam, the leaves projecting beyond a circle of pellets. Chevron in the interspaces, and a band at the edge of scallops and pellets. About 76mm of the shaft is cut in same block as the bowl. At foot of shaft is a cable. Cream-coloured stone, rather crumbling. Repaired and restored in 1902. Said to have been in 45 pieces. Article on the restoration of the font in 1902.