Title:Holy and Notable Wells of Devon. Part IV
Originator:Brown, T.
Summary:Paddocks Well, Nymet Tracey. On the Walson Barton road, on the lower side, not far from the church. A spring trickles out from under the road into a cistern, thence a little stream through the copse. The spring has never been known to fail. The name could be from 'puddock', meaning a toad. Alternatively, Carbonell & Wauton in their 'Thirteen centuries in Bow alias Nymet Tracey' say it may be named after a Celtic bishop called 'Puttoc' who passed that way from Cornwall to Crediton according to legend, or again from 'Puttoc the Reve', a signatory to the Anglo-Saxon Charter of 739. Colonal R B Phayre offers St Petrock as a possible source for the name.