Title:Proceedings at the 58th Annual Meeting
Originator:Adams, M.
Summary:Maces made by Benjamin Pyne in 1727. He also made the maces of Westminster and Winchester. Of unusual form, their open-arch crowns rising from a circle of crosses and fleur-de-lys. The richly decorated shafts are of baluster form, with raised and chased conventional foliage. On the flat plate at the top under the open arches are the royal arms. The round heads are divided into four compartments. The first contains a shield with the arms of the borough; the others a harp, fleur-de-lys and rose, each with the crown with it. The Tiverton Water Bailiff's Staff is rare, there being only two others in England, at Hull and Harwich. On a long bamboo, it has no hallmarks, but is probably of the end of 17th century. It has a silver ball top, surmounted by a shield with arms of the borough.