Title:
Originator:Gabriel, A. + Fletcher, B.
Summary:The Grand Western Canal. Plans for a canal to run from Taunton to Exeter were first drawn up in 1768 as part of a scheme to provide a navigable waterway between the Bristol and English Channels to ease trade between Wales and Cornwall. Eventually a plan was approved which included a branch line from Taunton to Tiverton, passing through Holcombe Rogus and Burlescombe. Work on this began in 1810 at Lowdwells. The 13 miles stretch from Lowdwells to Tiverton was completed in 1814. The section from Lowdwells to Taunton was finished in 1838. The canal was much used by the limestone quarries at Burlescombe, Holcombe Rogus and Westleigh; however, this branch line was the only part of the original plan to be built. The Grand Western Canal Company sold its property in 1854 to the railway company.