Title:Bridwell, Devon
Originator:Cornforth, J.
Summary:Built 1776-80 by Richard Hall Clarke to north-east of Old Bridwell. The house and its parkland setting are shown on a plan of 1779 (illustrated). The architect of the house and designer of the park are not known. Clarke himself may have been largely responsible. The plain exterior of the house contrasts with interior which contains original late 18th century furnishings and decoration showing considerable sophistication. The ground floor rooms with their plaster ceilings, fireplaces and original paintwork and furniture are described in detail. Some alterations were carried out in the early 20th century but otherwise little has changed. The Clarke family fortunes failed in 1826, after which the estate was broken up. The house though remained in family hands until it was put on the market in 1980.