Title:
Originator:DOE, 1987
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Late xvii house on an earlier site. West wing and porch have been removed. Interior has good plaster ceilings (doe). Vis=-/-/1952 (pevsner). The present appearance of nutcombe manor is simply a rectangle with symmetrical two storeyed, three windowed front. Vis=estimated -/-/1953 (hoskins) a rebuilding of about 1600 on the old site. The kitchen block of this house has been demolished. Externally no special features but internally a good original plan of the 1600 house is still clear. There are good plaster ceilings and elizabethan fireplace. Vis=19/10/1967 (os). As described by hoskins. Jacobean oak panelling, plaster ceilings and other internal features discussed (anon psanhs)vis=nutcombe manor (formerly listed as nutwell manor). Late c16/early c17 with some late c17/erly c18 refurbishment and modifications of the 1950s. Dressed stone, brought to course with ham hill dressungs; 1986 slate roof to main range, gabled at ends. Stacks. Plan is incomplete. The present arrangement is a single depth main range, 2 rooms wide with a rear centre stair wing, a rear left wing with a roof parallel to the main range, a rear right former dairy under a lean-to roof and a single storey lean-to at the left end of the main range. Two storeys. High quality features including plasterwork, good ornamental frieze to c17 hall, c17 dog-leg stair, c18 panelling and early c18 cupboard. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe, 1987).