Title:
Originator:WORKSHEETS, KEENE
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=12/12/1980-25/2/1982 (major + keene). Informal fieldwalking.70 flint and 18 chert pieces recovered (worksheets). Vis=8/12/1984 (tiv arch group). Gridded fieldwalking.271 flint and 63 chert pieces recovered (worksheet). Vis=13/3/1985 (major + keene). Fieldwalking restricted to area of barrow (ss91se/52) involving rough plotting.59 flint and 14 chert pieces recovered.(worksheet). Vis=flint scatter.567 pieces of flint and chert including 4 microliths, 1 leaf shaped arrowhead, 3 transverse arrowheads, 2 barbed and tanged arrowheads and 3 arrowhead fragments. Possible upper palaeolithic tool also present. Large concentration on the area of the round barrow (ss91se/52). Mesolithic to neolithic/earlier bronze age (berridge). Vis=25/3/1990 (keene and tag). Areas of this field north and south of ndlr, which now bisects it. Systematically fieldwalked.41 flints, including barbed and tanged arrowhead, and 27 chert pieces recovered north of ndlr, 10 flints and 7 chert pieces (including 2 portland chert) south of road (worksheets, keene).