Title:Proceedings at the 102nd Annual Meeting
Originator:Copeland, G. W.
Summary:Church of St Andrew. It has a large tower built in 1545-1549 in a late Perpendicular style with a slight admixture of Renaissance detail, and heraldic and decorative details; a Jacobean west gallery. The outer south aisle, or Lane chapel, is treated exuberantly, particularly the devices on the parapet and buttresses, the running inscription describing its foundation, its beautiful fan-vaulted roof and the curious piers of its north arcade. There is a magnificent coloured and gilt wagon roof over the nave and chancel, a fine vaulted rood-screen, and a 'Golgotha', a large and curious carved wooden group of rocks, bones, skulls, which formerly stood on the rood-beam.