Title:
Originator:WARDILL
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=22/5/1950 (wardill) henderson and jervoise describe this bridge as follows: "culmstock bridge has five stone arches, three about 20ft. And two of 16ft. Span. It carries a roadway 10ft. In width but there are recesses over two of the cut-waters on the downstream side. A bequest of twenty shillings was made in 1412 for the repair of the bridge and the question of maintenance was brought before the sessions in 1670. According to polwhele one of its three arches was carried away by flood in 1774 and two arches were built in its place, and two additional ones were also made, bringing the total number to five". This should make six arches and in fact there are six, but one is now a flood arch with a flat head which seems to have been rebuilt in more recent years. There seems little doubt as to the medieval origin of the bridge but most of present arches appear to be late 18th. Century. Condition good. Listed in bishops stafford register of 1412 as having been repaired.