Title:
Originator:MOFFATT
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Upcott barton, house with notable ceilings. Double moulded ribs of period two (1600-1650). Similarities between this ceiling and those of dunsmoor, silverton, and 144 fore street exeter. Same peapod motif. Also has a period three ceiling (1650-1700). Simple designs of oval mouldings within a square or rectangle. Remains of manor house (french). Vis=-/-/1951 (pevsner) late medieval house altered in late 16th century and in about ad 1620. Handsome stone front two storeyed with symmetrical windows. Vis=-/-/1951 (hoskins) at first site, upcott barton has the appearance of a late 16th century building with oaic mullioned windows and fine porch. Upon closer inspection, it turns out to be substantially medieval which was later modernised (hoskins). Vis=27/1/1969 (os) outstanding at present in use as a farmhouse (os). Vis=mostly jacobean. East wing medieval. Upper room has garderobe and medieval doorway. Good staircase (seymour). Vis=rubble with slate roofs and two lateral stone stacks (doe). Vis=in 1346 upcot was held by a group of tenants, and was probably acquired by nicholas radford in 1428. The house may thus have been 15th century in origin (benson). Vis=upcott barton farmhouse including adjoining front garden walls and gatepiers to nw and sw. Former manor house. Early c16 with major later c16 and c17 improvements. Snecked volcanic stone tending towards random rubble in places. Exposed volcanic stone stacks. Coated slate roof. Three room through passage plan house facing sw with service room at right end. The plan was slightly altered in early c17 when left and extended to accommodate a dog-leg stair between hall and inner room. Good interior. Some early c17 small-field oak panelling. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe). Vis=former manor house, now a farmhouse. Documented in 1455. Late 16c and 17c front with 17c porch. Windows richly moulded, mullioned and transomed. Late medieval arch-braced roof over service end. Hall, stair and inner room rebuilt early 17c. Painted panel over fireplace (cherry + pevsner). Vis=probably early 15c. Owner states that at the south front of the house there are 2 thick walls with an 18" cavity between them. These may represent the original, medieval wall and an elizabethan one constructed in front of it. The north wall seems entirely of 15c rubble masonry construction with 2 contemporary stacks. Vis=the house is divided by a wide hall towards the east end, which isolates the former servants' quarters (now let as a separate flat). Oral tradition of an elaborate queen anne fireplace which was removed from the parlour and sold by an 18-19c tenant. It is now in fursdon manor, cadbury. Vis=above the old servants' quarters is a room entered by a 15c doorway, with a wagon roof concealed by a later ceiling, and a possible garderobe in the north wall (moffatt).