Title:Combe Martin
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:West Challacombe Manor, 15th century in origin, remodelled and extended probably in 17th century and with 19th century alterations. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roofs with gable ends. Pantiled roof to left-hand range. Stacks. Interior not inspected, so plan of house difficult to assess. Consists of cross passage, hall, projecting stair turret, two storey front entrance porch, two storey cross wing, two storeyed house. Seven window range in all. Fine 15th century inner doorway. Sash windows. Good example of small manor house, unspoilt since the 19th century and certainly containing earlier interior features of considerable interest. The hall roof is known to be smoke-blackened.