Title:Dolton
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Halsdon House. Former manor house. Late c17 with early c18 and c19 additions but possibly a remodelling of an earlier house. Walls mainly rendered, probably rubble, apart from front are constructed small dressed stone blocks. Hipped slate roof to main block, gable-ended to righthand wing. Stacks. Possibly a late c17 date. The main part of the house consists of 2 equal sized rooms heated by fire-places at the rear, separated by a central hall which extends at the rear into a small wing for the staircase. Either side of the stairs is a further rear wing probably for service purposes. Built out and extending along the rear of these wings is a narrow corridor. Single storey probably c19 conservatory extension at lefthand end. Various c19 service additions. The front is probably also an early c19 addition or modification of the original. Two storeys. Symmetrical 3 bay front with large two storey canted bay window to either side and central pediment. The bay windows have large early c19 marginal glazed sashes. Balustraded flat-roofed porch with arches at front and sides and corner pilasters. The original or early c19 arched sash stair window survives to the central hipped wing behind the main range. The righthand room of the main range contains late c17 bolection moulded panelling and an c18 chimneypiece with central decorative panel to frieze. The staircase is probably early c18 and has a closed string with stick balusters and column newels. The roof structure where visible appears to be of c18 or early c19 construction. Late c17 houses of this quality are fairly unusual in devon and although this one exhibits considerable evidence of c18 and early c18 remodellings these do not detract from its interest. See DoE list for further details.