Title:Shebbear
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Church of St. Michael. Main periods of construction are Norman, c14 and c15, renovated 1875-92. Rubble walls, rendered to tower and west end. Gable-ended slate roofs. Nave, chancel, south aisle and chapel west tower and south porch. Nave and chancel date to Norman period, south aisle, porch and probably tower added in c14, chancel rebuilt in c15. Two stage battlemented west tower with obelisk finials and set-back buttresses. This church preserves some very early fabric with a notable Norman doorway; good internal features from various periods survive. See DoE list for full details.