Title:SS72SW1
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:An unusual earthwork of triangular plan enclosing half an acre on flat high ground. Formed by a bank and ditch with unsurveyable traces of a counter scarp bank along east side. Whole is much ploughed down but a simple causewayed entrance is discernible near NE corner. Breadth of rampart and ditch suggest fortification rather than agricultural enclosure and it is conjecturally a minor baronial castle site. Research into medieval ownership might give some lead since Queen's Nympton parish seems never to have had any nucleated settlement and today contains eight scattered farms and houses.