Title:
Originator:DOE, 1988
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Tudor house. West molland. A tudor manor house, now a farm (granger). Vis=-/-/1963 (mhlg). Farmhouse of barton was formerly the manor place of the courtenays and of considerable size. The core is probably early 16th century, but whole house refashioned and partly rebuilt by john courtenay about 1720 ad. The date 1723 appears on an outbuilding (mhlg). Vis=29/4/1971 (os). The house has been so altered that there is little to commend it (os). Vis=the courtenays acquired west molland in the 15th century and continued to live there until 1732 (hoskins). Vis=west molland barton (formerly listed as west molland barton). Circa 1700-20 (attached stable block dated 1723) and early to mid c18, for the courtenays, probably incorporating an earlier core. Some minor early c19 and later alterations. Early c18 work of alternate bands of tooled dressed sandstone (almost of ashlar quality) and smaller dressed sandstone blocks to front (early c19 work at rear of dining room also most of ashlar quality); welsh slate roofs. Stone stacks. Early c18 front range, facing north, probably based on an earlier 3 room and through passage plan. Two storeys with chapel wing of two storeys and attic. Asymmetrical north front. Carved stone coat of arms of the courtenay family above door. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe, 1988).