Title:A Brief History of St. Mary Magdalene, South Molton
Originator:Unknown
Summary:The church of the 15th century was built in the form of a Latin cross. The tower was damaged during a thunderstorm of 1751 and the spire was replaced by ironwork and the top covered with lead. The first record of the bells is that a peal of five hung in 1620. The aisles on each side of the nave are separated by arcades each of five pillars supporting Gothic arches which are of beerstone. Major alterations were started in 1825. The work of enlarging the church and erecting the galleries was completed in 1829. Other alterations took place in 1858 to the chancel and 1864 to the arcades and roof.