Title:Unfinished Hillforts on the Devon Moors
Originator:Silvester, R. J. + Quinnell, N. V.
Summary:Consists of an inner circuit, complete in that the defences can be traced on all sides and an outer circuit visible only on E, N + part of W sides. The almost square appearance of the inner enclosure has led to previous interpretation as Roman military site. S side is close to being a finished defence, 3m high with a now shallow ditch in front; but as defences swing to N - interrupted at SE corner by an evidently modern break - the bank starts to lose height and on the N side it is an insignificant feature less than 0.5m high. It is clearly unfinished. Gang practice can be seen in ditch constrictions & bank undulations, and possibly in an abrupt kink in the N bank. The outer circuit is an exaggerated version of a marking-out bank & ditch. Whether or not an outer bank would have been deemed necessary on the S side, it is evident that on the W side the defences were never started.