Title:
Originator:NDAS
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=1974 (ndas) the old mill, lee bay. The overshot waterwheel does not survive, but it is believed to have been made of cast iron with wooden buckets and to have been 14ft in diameter by 3ft 6in wide. It was sited at the sea side of the house. The remainder of the machinery, apart from the millstones, does not survive. The building is constructed of stone and cob with a slate roof. A stone-lined leat brought water to the wheel from a pond (now the garden) and was fed from the stream running through the valley. Until 1905 it was a flour mill grinding locally grown corn. Originally there was a barn, one cottage, and a bakehouse here. It is now a tea room (ndas).