Title:Churchyard Cross Socket Stone 1.6m south of Alwington Church Tower
Originator:Gerrard, H.
Summary:Churchyard cross 3m from the S porch of Huish church and 4m N of the lychgate. Cross survives as an octagonal pedestal with 2 steps, a square socket stone and a small modern cross. The diam of the bottom step of the pedestal is 1.9m, the length of each side is 0.72m and it is 0.5m high. It has a chamfered plinth. The upper step has a diameter of 1.3m, the length of each side is 0.6m and it is 0.45m high. Both steps have projecting top edges. Within the upper step is a chamfered square collar which surrounds the base of the socket stone. This is 0.83m long, 0.16m high and 0.12m wide and is square. Socket stone is 0.64m square, 0.33m high and has a socket hole (now infilled) which is 0.25m square. Within the socket hole is a modern cross of square section which is 1.09m high. The cross dates from the 14c-15c and is of a type common in devon churchyards.