Title:
Originator:NDAS
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=(1974) the overshot water wheel is cast iron, including the arms, and is under the cover of a penthouse. It is 13ft in diameter by 3ft 9ins wide with wooden buckets. With a few repairs to the buckets the wheel could be set in motion. There are two pairs of millstones, each 4ft in diameter, complete with hoppers shoes, damsels, bell alarms, and casing which surrounds the millstones. The beam scales, which weigh up to 3 cwts, are complete. The bits, with handles, for dressing the stones, the sack hoist, the spur wheel, the pit wheel, the wallower, and a slate for keeping records all survive. The miller's house, with a covered way, and the watermill are housed in a continuous long building. The leat supplying the water has been filled in. The mill is complete in every detail (ndas).