Title:The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 3
Originator:Clarke, K. M.
Summary:Addition of New Record.Parish church. Transformed from an earlier shape. Circular pedestal font. Encircled 38mm below rim by a band of saw-tooth ornament; ground filled with irregular hatched markings. Below are two flat square-edged mouldings 25mm wide, with 76mm of plain surface between them. Worked with axe. Lower part of bowl has c16 renaissance type shell ornament, worked with chisel. This font probably originally an early norman bucket shape, with band of saw-tooth and square mouldings. When church was rebuilt in c16 font was restored. Base of shaft and platform are modern. Not lined (clarke).