Title:St. Giles in the Wood
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Ruins of mansion.1872-73 by Rolle on an ancient site; reduced in size c.1914; abandoned since c.1945. Grey coloured snecked stone with cream coloured limestone detail, rendered brick internally; brick and stone stacks with snecked stone chimneyshafts with limestone coping; no roof, formerly slate. Plan: ruined mansion. The entrance front faces ENE, say E. It is said to be the original front rebuilt further back when the E half of the house was done away with c.1914. The interior walls have collapsed and are much overgrown and therefore a description of the layout of rooms is not possible here. Nevertheless it is clear that the principal rooms were those on the S + E sides. Service rooms were increasingly concentrated in the nw corner and a service block connecting that corner, northwards and connecting to the service courtyard (now called stevenstone court) has been demolished. Formerly 2 storeys with a basement. Exterior: the ruined walls are very overgrown and rarely stand their full height. A 3-storey turret and stack stand high and relatively intact in the SW corner and a large projecting lateral stack dominates the E front. The windows have limestone ashlar architraves and the most prominent have curvilinear pediments filled with the carved Rolle arms. Eaves cornices and chimneyshaft cornice are limestone modillion friezes. The E (entrance) front has an irregular 5-window front interrupted by the projecting stack right of centre. The doorway is central. Partly collapsed flight of steps to remains of stone ashlar shallow porch; external bands of rusticated stone and panelled interior. The S front, overlooking the deer park, has a 4-window front. The right end window here is a projecting bay window with very large windows. According to the owner he has a pre-1914 photograph showing this bay window is central. Interior: completely collapsed although here and there the walls are still plastered and one room in the SW corner has the remnants of a moulded plaster cornice including a modillion frieze. All the carpentry, joinery and other fixtures and fittings have been removed.